online scoops

Breaking News

Applying For A Malta Residence Visa Program Through Investment




Ever wanted to live in a place that’s close to the ocean? Where you can hear the seagulls from your window every morning when you wake up? Where the weather’s always warm and the water pleasant?

Well, Malta is one such place. Not only is this Mediterranean island ideally located along the coast, but it’s economically and politically sound, and has a winning combination of eclectic culture and rich history.

Now thanks to the Residence Visa Program through Investment, you too can enjoy Malta’s beauty and splendour all-year round, no matter where you’re from.

Read on to find out why this unique program is a good investment, both financially and regarding the quality of life. 

Malta Residence Visa through Investment

The Maltese residence Visa is an opportunity that’s available to investors from practically all over the world, including non-EU nations. All you have to do is fulfil a few requirements, most of which involve investing a certain amount into the island nation that you will soon call your second home.

Benefits

Aside from being able to live the “island life”, being a permanent Maltese resident through investment comes with the following benefits:
You get a five –year permanent residence which you’re allowed to renew for life.
You get to live in Malta permanently and come and go as you please with no need to apply for temporary visas.

The investment requirements only apply to your first five years in Malta.

As the proud holder of an EU residence card, you’ll be able to travel within the Schengen area without a visa.
  • You can include your family members if you like. 
  • Malta has good quality education institutions and a rapidly growing economy. 
  • The cost of living is reasonable. 
  • You won’t have to pay an annual tax.

Minimum requirements

As with anything, the Malta residence visa through an investment program has a few minimum requirements that applicants must fulfil to qualify. There are also a few exceptions that you might want consider.

The requirements are:

  • Applicants must be 18 years of age or older.
  • Must have legitimate travel documents.
  • The annual income you make outside of Malta must be €100,000 or more.
  • Must have capital of at least €500,000.
  • Make a €30, 000 non-refundable government contribution (which includes a government admin fee of €5 500).
  • Make a €250, 000 investment in government bonds (which you are required to hold for at least five years).
  • The purchase of a property in Malta to the tune of €320,000 or more.
  • Must have health insurance.
  • Must have established resources to support oneself and any dependents that you have.
  • Must have a Clean Police Conduct commendation from your country of origin and no criminal record.
  • Must produce a legitimate health certificate confirming that you and any dependents you are bringing along are in good health.
  • You can add your dependents to the application for €5,000 each, and they will also receive a permanent residence visa. 

The Process

The process of applying for a Malta residency by investment is pretty straightforward. First, you download the application forms via the Malta Residency and Visa Agency website, fill them in and send them through to the agency.

After submitting your application, the MRVA will perform a thorough background check on you and any dependents that you apply for, as part of their due diligence processes. Once your application has been approved, you’ll be asked to deposit the investment, and contribution amounts detailed above into the relevant government account, after which you will then receive your residence permit.

Also known as a Maltese Residence Certificate, this permit will be subject to an annual inspection for the first five years of your residency, and then every five years thereafter.

Exceptions

Individuals who fit under the following mentioned criteria might not qualify to apply for the Malta residency Visa via investment program:
  • High Net Worth Individuals as specified by the EU/EEA/Swiss Nationals Rules
  • Individuals who are currently under the Residents Scheme Regulations, as well as;
  • The Malta Retirement Program Rules
  • The Qualifying Employment in Innovation and Creativity Rules
  • The Residence Program Rules
  • The Highly Qualified Person Rules

It’s important to note here that the applicant must keep and maintain their investment property for the first five years of their residency. You’ll also be required to pay an annual card fee of €27.50 for yourself and each of your dependents.

Keep in mind that the Maltese Residence Visa is not the same as a Maltese Passport or an EU citizenship card. However, it still comes with the benefit of being able to live, work and study in Malta for as long as you wish.

Plus, your residence permit allows you to spend up to 90 days in any Schengen zone country of your choosing without having to apply for extra permits.

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner