Steps To Become

Breaking News

Types Of Indian Visas You Need To Know About


The Indian government has already introduced some significant changes to the Indian visa types, and it was effective since April 1st, 2017. So, before you start looking for visas for a trip to India, the land of culture, it is vital to be more used to with the types of Indian permits available for your use. Not all visas are meant for everyone. There are certain special visas dedicated to some particular groups of people. You can visit the website of the Ministry of Home Affairs to learn more about the visa categories and get details on each one of them. But before any of that, let’s just delve right into the types, which you are capable of getting your hands on right now.

Going for the necessary tourist visa:

As understood from the name itself, a tourist visa is mainly issued to those people willing to visit India to go sightseeing, visiting someone residing in India and also for attending some of the short-term yoga programs. It is one the safest and most natural form of Indian visa you can get your hands on. Even though tourist visas are granted for 6 months, based on the nationality of the applicant, it is not possible to remain in this country for longer than the designated 6 months at one time with the tourist visa.

It was in late 2009 when Indian started introducing new rules for curbing misuse of this visa in India. It was made a law that a minimum of 2 months gap is required between your visits to India.

Later, this requirement was removed in late November 2012. But, there are some exceptions, which still remain as good as new!

Also remember that if you are applying for another tourist visa within a month of expiration of old one, the processing might take up longer time like 45 days. It is mainly because the approval needs to be procured from the Ministry of Home Affairs now.

India now comprises a popular e-Visa scheme designed for citizens of most of the countries. Under this present scheme, visitors have to apply for the electronic travel authorisation only online and procure visa stamp for entering the country upon arrival. This type of service is valid for 860 days and can be up to three entries.

Your visa scope under this program can be widened for including some of the short-term medical treatments and also for incorporating yoga courses. It can also be associated with casual business visits and even some conferences.

Previously, this form of visa used to add separate business, medical or student visas to it. If you are planning to tour India on a cruise ship, then e-visa might help you big time.


Entry of the X Visa for you:

Is this your first time ever hearing about X Visa? It is mainly used for issuing to people who did not clearly fall into any of the other categories of the current visa applicants just like volunteers. But, from the time of mid-2010, X Visa is mainly designated for few people only. They are a foreigner of Indian origin, children and spouse of a foreigner of the Indian origin or the Indian citizen, dependent children and spouse of a foreigner visiting India on long-term visas like business or employment visa and more.

This form of visa is also designed for those foreigners willing to join some specified ashrams or some spiritual communities like Sri Aurobindo Ashram, Auroville, and Missions of Charities in Kolkata or even any of the Buddhist monasteries. You can get these X visas for foreigners, willing to participate in professional forms of international sporting events now.

If you are planning to work in India, you can’t do that with X Visa in your pocket for sure. On the other hand, X-visas can also be extended in India, and you don’t have any time limit like 6 months, as associated with the tourist visas. However, if you are planning to stay over 6 months at one period in India, you might have to register your name at Foreigners Regional Registration Office as a mark of your stay in India.

Running towards employment visa:

This form of the permit is issued to foreigners who are already working in India for the organisation, registered with the Indian government. Those foreigners associated with long-term volunteer work in India can now be granted employment visas, which was not the case with X Visas beforehand.

There are some Special Projects visas, which are issued to some of the highly skilled foreigners visiting India to work in steel and power sectors.

Employment visas are designed to be used for a year or as per the contract term. If needed, those visas can be extended in India.

To apply for these visas, you will always need employment proof with an organisation or company in India. For example, you can take a contract that states the important terms and conditions.

Right from April 1st, 2017, one rule clearly stipulates applicants which must be earning around 17 lakhs rupees every year or even more. It has been lowered for allowing foreigners to teach in some of the Central Higher Educational Institutes.

There are some other exceptions made for the ethnic cooks, volunteers, translators, Non-English language teachers and even for some of the members of the embassies and foreign high commissions.

Intern of the I Visa:

Before the rules made on April 1st, 2017, it was mandatory for the foreigners pursuing an internship in Indian org to procure employment visa. But, foreigners, who meet some conditions can now apply for the “I” or the Intern visa easily. The gap between completion of graduation and the post-graduation and commencement of internship must not exceed 1 year. The validity of such a visa is only restricted to the duration of the internship program or just one year.

Be sure to get these types covered first and then apply for the visa you want. It will be a much easier task then!

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner