Referral Programs

Breaking News

#SAFTAS10: (@SAFTAS1) SAFTA Awards 2016 – Winners List for first Event!


The best in film and television was honored at the 2016 South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) tonight Friday (March 18) in Montecasino, Johannesburg.
The event was hosted by Katlego Maboe, who did some hilarious spoofs of the year’s best films and televisions.
Heading into the show, ZA News: Puppet Nation led with the most nominations in comedy and television, respectively. Lots of famous faces also won big tonight!
The main events (second night) will be held this on Sunday, March 20, 2016 at Montecasino in Johannesburg. Stick with The Edge Search for latest updates…
Winners are listed in RED. The big list includes some of the categories nominees.
The SAFTAs winners are…
Best Achievement in Cinematography in a TV Soap
Patrick Doddemeade (7de Laan)
Kobus van Niekerk, Charl Odendaal, Francois Grobler (Binnelanders)
Hein van Zyl (Rhythm City)
Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Soap
Louise Hornsby (Ashes to Ashes)
Babalo Mpoyiya (Generations the Legacy)
Ravi Desai (Rhythm City)
Best Achievement in Sound Design in a TV Soap
Ben Oelsen (Villa Rosa)
Eric McKechnie, Barry Gillot (Binnelanders)
Arnold Khunyeli (Generations the Legacy)
Best Achievement in Costume Design in a TV Soap
Rochelle Selling (Isibaya)
Sune’Jansen (Binnerlanders)
Natalie Lundon (Generations the Legacy)
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a TV Soap
Bongi Mlotshwa (Generations the Legacy)
Sheila Petlele (Isibaya)
Morne Marx, Theola Booyens (7de Laan)
Best Achievement in Art/Production in a TV Soap
Dylan Lloyd, Carlu Portwig (Isibaya: Season 3)
Willie Coetzee (Isidingo)
Inamarie Swanepoel (Generations the Legacy)
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Soap
Neil McCarthy, Thishiwe Ziqubu, Byron Abrahams, Craig Freimond (Rhythym City)
Rohan Dickson (Isidingo Collin Oliphant (Generations the Legacy)
Best Achievement in Cinematography in a TV Drama
Jonathan De La Querra (Umlilo)
Jonathan De La Querra (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)
Marc Degenaar (Vallei van Sluiers)
Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Drama
Eugene Lombaard, Bjorn Johansen, Ambonga Mfundisi (Saints and Sinners I)
Aluta Mlisana, Edgar Sibaya (Umlilo)
Eugene Lombaard, Bjorn Johansen, Ambonga Mfundisi, Sidwell Koyo (Z’bondiwe)
Best Achievement in Sound Design in a TV Drama
Janno Muller (Swartwater)
Stef Albertyn (Vallei van Sluiers)
Stash Couvaris (Z’bondiwe)
Best Achievement in Costume Design in a TV Drama
Mercedes de Bruyn (Terug Na Egipte)
Lehasa Molloyi (Umlilo)
Elka Beukes (Vlug Na Egipte)
Best Achievement in Art/Production Design in a TV Drama
Vallery Groenewald (Umlilo)
Marna Heunis (Swartwater)
Tanya van Tonder (90 Plein Street
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Drama
Zandile Tisani, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Napo Masheane, Arthur Zita, Tim Greene (Umlilo)
Johan van Jaarsveld, Louis Pretorius (Vallei van Sluiers)
Henrietta Plattner and the Writing Team (High Rollers: Season 2)
Best Youth Programme (Age 16-25)
#YOT Life in a Day
100% Youth
My World
Best Children’s Programme
Challenge SOS
Takalani Sesame – Elections
YoTV Live – Yo Party
Best Achievement in Cinematography in a TV Comedy
Brendan Barnes (Those Who Can’t)
Tonga Isango (ZANews: Puppet Nation)
Sello Molote, Atang Molobi, Hector Dludla, Siyabonga Thwala (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)
Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Comedy
Aurora Drummer, Alex Fynn, Nicolai Groudev (ZANews: Puppet Nation)
Jessica Clare, Melissa Parry, Tim Greene, Edgar Sibaya (Those Who Can’t)
Mandiva Syananzu, Bertus Kirsten (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)
Best Achievement in Sound Design in a TV Comedy
Lyle Bennet (ZANews: Puppet Nation)
Janno Muller (Those Who Can’t)
Jonty Everton (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)
Best Achievement Costume Design in a TV Comedy
San-Mari Compton (ZA News: Puppet Nation)
Zandi Mokwena (Ga Re Dumele: Season 4)
Zandi Mokwena (My Perfect Family: Season 3)
Best Achievement in Hair and Make-up in a TV Comedy
Maureen Wells (Ga Re Dumele: Season 4)
Silindile Dladla (GautenG Maboneng)
Sonto Nhlapo (My Perfect Family: Season 3)
Best Achievement in Art/Production Design in a TV Comedy
Amanda Scholtz (Those Who Can’t)
Franci van den Heever, Roxann Hand, Matthew Sanna (ZA News: Puppet Nation)
Esme Viviers (Gauteng Maboneng).
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Comedy
Karen Jeynes, Thierry Cassuto, Nkuli Sibeko-Botman (ZA News: Puppet Nation)
Louw Venter, Thomas Hall, Gilli Apter, Zandile Tisani, Zoe Arthur (Those Who Can’t)
Tumi Osei-Tutu, Mpho Osei-Tutu, Salah Sabiti, Tiffany Barbuzano, Nkuli Sibeko, Lwazi Mvuzi, Monique Nortje, Chisanga Kabinga, Meren Reddy (Kota Life Crisis)
Best Animation Short
Mathew Brown (There is No Place like Home)
Mathew Brown (Crush)
M W Guldenpfennig (Burgeon)

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner