Breaking News
recent

2017 SAFTAs: Complete list of all the nominees



And the nominees for the 11th South African Film and Television awards are: 
The awards take place on Thursday, 16 and Saturday, 18 March 2017 at Sun City. Jerry Mofokeng is one of the chairpeople of the SAFTAs judging process.  Heist and Bloedbroers lead the drama category with 9 nominations each. The second night of the SAFTAs (on 18 March) will air live on SABC2. 

Those Who Can't leads the Comedy categories with 10 nominations.  

Isibaya leads the soapie categories with 8 nominations (excluding the public vote category listed below. The three finalists in this category haven't been announced yet.)


TELEVISION

DRAMA


Best TV Drama


  • Bloedbroers (Deon Opperman Produksies)
  • Heist Season 1 (BrandedSoul Productions)
  • Sober Companion (Gumbi Productions)

Best Actress - TV Drama
  • Tiffany Barbuzano as Grace in Sober Companion
  • Brenda Ngxoli as Kitt Khambule in Hustle
  • Linda Sokhulu as Pamela Thusi in Sokhulu and Partners Season 2

Best Actor - TV Drama

  • Neels van Jaarsveld as Willem Pretorius in Bloedbroers
  • Jerry Mofokeng as Talent in Heist Season 1
  • Trevor Gumbi as Trevor in Sober Companio


Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama

  • Jana Cilliers as Anna Uys in Die Boekklub
  • Tina Jaxa as Zinzi in Isikizi
  • Samela Tyelbooi as Mandisa in It’s Complicated Season 1

Best Supporting Actor - TV Drama

  • Chris van Niekerk as Stef Mouton in Die Boekklub
  • Tumisho Masha as Gibson Mosia in Saints and Sinners Season 2
  • Warren Masemola as COSATU in Heist Season 1

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Drama

  • Jozua Malherbe - Bloedbroers
  • Rolie Nikiwe - Heist Season 1
  • Johnny Barbuzano, Cindy Lee & Sanele Zulu - Sober Companion

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama
  • Louie Pretourius - Die Boekklub
  • Deon Opperman - Fluiters
  • Paul Ian Johnson - JAB 

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama

  • Adam Bentel - Bloedbroers
  • Tiyane Nyembe - Heist Season 1
  • Jonathan de la Querra - Saints and Sinners Season 2

Best Achievement in Post Production Editing - TV Drama

  • Ula Oelsen & Johan Cronje - Bloedbroers
  • Melanie Golden - Heist Season 1
  • Eugene Lombaard - Saints and Sinners Season 2

Best Achievement in Post Production Sound Design - TV Drama

  • Ben Oelsen - Bloedbroers
  • Jonty Everton - Heist Season 1
  • Janno Muller, Thapelo Makhubo & Jonty Everton - Umlilo

Best Achievement in Post Production Original Music/Score - TV Drama

  • Janine Neethling - Bloedbroers
  • Duane Michael & Riley Arthur - Roer jou Voete
  • Neill Solomon & Allan Smith - Sober Companion

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design - TV Drama

  • Bathoni Robinson - Bloedbroers
  • Bathoni Robinson - Fluiters
  • Thabiso Senne - Heist Season 1

Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Drama

  • Julia Rubinstein & Sulet Meintjes - Bloedbroers
  • Rosina Oliphant & Ntombizanele Mokwena - Heist Season 1
  • Silindle Dladla & Brenda Khambula - It’s Complicated Season 1

COMEDY


Best TV Comedy

  • Puppet Nation ZANEWS! (Both Worlds Investment)
  • Hotel (Nouvanaand Films)
  • Those Who Can’t (Quizzical Pictures)

Best Actress - TV Comedy

  • Zola Nombona as Kat in Forced Love Season 2
  • Hannah Barnard as Debra Patta,Hillary Clinton, Michelle Obama and more in Puppet Nation ZANEWS !
  • Chantal Herman as Sylvia Hiscock in Those Who Can’t

Best Actor - TV Comedy

  • James Borthwick as Ferdie Kruger in Hotel
  • Kagiso Lediga as Kagiso Lediga in The Bantu Hour Season 1
  • Grant Swanby as Victor Virgil in Those Who Can’t

Best Supporting Actress - TV Comedy

  • Sylvaine Strike as Agatha in Those Who Can’t
  • Kate Normington as Desiree Young in Those Who Can’t
  • Robyn Scott as Marlena Heinkel in Those Who Can’t

Best Supporting Actor - TV Comedy

  • Deon Lotz as Don Mostert in Buurtwag
  • Graham Wier as Oom Dirk in Hotel
  • Reabetswe Rangaka as Martin Shai in The Mayor

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Comedy

  • Bennie Fourie and Stiaan Smith - Hotel
  • Alex Fynn & Johannes Theodorus Vermaak - Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
  • Tim Greene & Zee Ntuli - Those Who Can’t

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Comedy


  • Bennie Fourie & Stiaan Smith - Hotel
  • Karen Jeynes, Chris McEvoy, Nkuli Sibeko - Botman, Sipumziwe Sandiso Lucwaba, Angel Blythe Campey - Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
  • Mzuvukile Dlamini, Camilo Zain Saloojee, Christopher Steenkamp, Lazola Gola, Loyiso Madinga, Nina Hastie, Mojakisane Lehoko, Donovan Goliath & Jason Goliath - The Bantu Hour Season 1

Best Achievement in Post Production Sound Design - TV Comedy

  • Jozua Loots - Hotel
  • Neil Benjamin - Comedy Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
  • Janno Muller, Jonty Everton & Thapelo Makhubo - Those Who Can’t

Best Achievement in Post Production

  • Johan Cronje - Hotel
  • Aurora Drummer & Nicolai Groudev - Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
  • The Bantu Hour Season 1 - Marc Adrien De Cherade De Montbron

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design - TV Comedy

  • Catherine Anne Jacot-Guillarmod, Racine Tanya Williams & Simone Rossouw - Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
  • Mpho Makhobotloane - Skwizas Season 4
  • Amanda Scholtz - Those Who Can’t

Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair - TV Comedy

  • Islyn Salie & Pippa Heimann - Forced Love Season 2
  • Cheney Van Graan, Geralt Renaldo Cloete & Alice Josephine Jacobs - Puppet Nation ZANEWS!
  • Rochelle Selling & Silindile Dladla - Those Who Can’t

SOAPIES AND TELENOVELAS


Best Soap/Telenovela

  • High Rollers (Rous House Productions)
  • Isibaya (The Bomb Shelter Film Company)
  • The Road (The Bomb Shelter Film Company)

Best Actress - TV Soap/Telenovela

  • Tina Jaxa as May Gumede in Gold Diggers
  • Clementine Mosimane as Ruth Gumede in Gold Diggers
  • Masasa Mbangeni as Thembeka Shezi in Scandal!

Best Actor - TV Soap/Telenovela


  • Antony Coleman as David King in High Rollers
  • Justin Strydom as Paul King in High Rollers
  • Siyabonga Thwala as Mpiyakhe in Isibaya

Best Supporting Actress - TV Soap/Telenovela

  • Maggie Benedict as Violet in Ashes to Ashes Season 2
  • Nandi Nyembe as Ma Nkonzo in Ashes to Ashes Season 2
  • Linda Sebezo as Sharon Dlamini in Greed and Desire

Best Supporting Actor - TV Soap/Telenovela


  • Mandla Gaduka as Damian in Ashes to Ashes Season 2
  • Pallance Dladla as Jabu in Isibaya
  • Warren Masemola as Stukkie in Ring of Lies

Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap/Telenovela

  • Joshua Rous, Alex Yazbek, Quentin Krog, Jozua Malherbe, Darryl Evan Fuchs & Zimkhitha Maseko - High Rollers
  • Phiwe Mkhanzi & Sthembiso Mathenjwa - Isibaya
  • John Barker,Denny Miller & Emile Smith - The Road

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap/Telenovela

  • Meren Reddy, David Gordon, Henriëtta Gryffenberg, Alyzzander Fourie, Sipho Mbonye - High Rollers
  • Paul Grootboom, Desiree Markgraaff, Paul S Rowlston, Jacob Ntshangase, James Whyle, Sunni Faba, Catherine Muller, Zolisa Sigwanda, Richard Beynon, Mbali Zulu, Christian Blomkamp & Fabian Medea - Isibaya
  • Phathutshedzo Makwarela - Uzalo Season 2

Best Achievement in Post Production Editing - TV Soap/Telenovela

  • Kholofelo Malatshi, Bertus Kirsten, Brett Macdonald & Theo Scheepers - High Rollers
  • Kirsten de Magalhaes, Jack Esterhuizen, Sbongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla & Muzi Mthabela - Isibaya
  • The Road - Kirsten de Magalhaes, Andrew Traill, Julian Thomas, Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla & Sharron Hawkes

Best Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design - TV Soap/Telenovela

  • Inamarie Swanepoel - Generations The Legacy
  • Dylan Lloyd & Henrietta Moutinho - Isibaya
  • Dylan Lloyd &Johann Krynauw - The Road

Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair - TV Soap/Telenovela

  • Bongi Mlotshwa & Natalie Lundon - Generations The Legacy
  • Amy Sprawson & Julie Palmer - Isidingo
  • Julene Paton & Trudi Barklem - The Road

Best Achievement in Post Production Original Music/ Score – TV Soap/Telenovela

  • Michael Bester - High Rollers
  • Philip Miller - Isibaya
  • Philip Miller - The Road




PUBLIC VOTING CATEGORIES

Best TV Presenter
  1. Bob Mabena - Mzansi Magic Music Specials
  2. Chanley Wong - Craz-e:Sistahood
  3. Katlego Maboe - Expresso
  4. Laurian Nortje - Hectic Nine-9
  5. Lawrence Maleka - Clash of the Choirs
  6. Masechaba Ndlovu - The Big Debate Season 7
  7. Sivuyile Ngesi - The Man Cave Season 4
  8. Thembisa Mdoda - Our Perfect Wedding
  9. Tumi Morake - Point of Order

Most Popular TV Soap


For details on how to vote for this category, please see: Viewer voting opens for Most Popular Soapie category.

Voting for this has been extended to 16 March.


  1. Isibaya (The Bomb Shelter Film Company)
  2. Zabalaza (Urban Brew Studios)
  3. The Road (The Bomb Shelter Film Company)
  4. Gold Diggers (Urban Brew Studios)
  5. Isidingo (Endemol Shine Africa)
  6. Generations The Legacy (MMSV Productions)
  7. Uzalo Season 2 (Stained Glass Productions)
  8. Ashes to Ashes Season 2 (Clive Morris Productions)
  9. Rhythm City (Quizzical Pictures)
  10. Suidooster (Suidooster Films)
  11. Getroud met Rugby – Die Sepie (Overberg Produksies)
  12. Scandal! (Ochre Media)
  13. Ring of Lies (Penguin Films)
  14. Greed and Desire (Ochre Media)
  15. Binnerlanders (Stark Films)
  16. High Rollers (Rous House Productions)
  17. 7de Laan (Danie Odendaal Productions)

YOUTH AND CHILDREN


Best Youth Programme

  • 100% youth (Tshedza Media)
  • Craz-e Sistahood (Red Pepper Pictures)
  • MTV Base meets Bill Gates (TIA Productions)

Best Children’s Programme

  • Challenge SOS 2 (Blonds and a Redhead Filming)
  • Disney Cookabout (Penguin Films)
  • Silly Seasons – Piece of Cake (The Flying Circus)


FACTUAL/EDUCATIONAL


Best Factual Education Programme

  • Diamond River Hunters (UNcut Productions)
  • Now or Never (Dzuguda Productions)
  • Ocean Adventurer (Okuhle Media)

NEWS & ACTUALITY


Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme

  • Carte Blanche (Combined Artists)
  • Saving Microbabies (Combined Artistic Productions)
  • Spieners (SABC)

MAGAZINE


Best Magazine Show

  • 50/50 (Clive Morris Productions)
  • All Access Mzansi (Burnt Onion Productions)
  • The Man Cave (Cheeky Pictures)

VARIETY


Best Variety Show

  • Expresso (Cardova Productions)
  • Jou Ma se Chef (Cheeky Pictures)
  • Sarah Graham Food Safari Season 1 (Okuhle Media)


TALK SHOWS


Best Talk Show

  • Real Talk with Anele (Cheeky Media)
  • Republiek van Zoid Afrika (Brainwave Productions)
  • The Chatroom (Toxmedia)

Best Talk Show Host

  • Anele Mdoda - Real Talk With Anele
  • Karen Zoid - Republiek van Zoid Afrika
  • Bonnie Mbuli - Afternoon Express


REALITY SHOWS


Best Reality Show

  • The Ultimate Braai Master (Cooked in Africa Films)
  • Vrydag4uur (Red Pepper Pictures)
  • Weg! Agtepaaie, Namibie (Red Pepper Pictures)

GAME SHOWS


Best Game Show

  • Musiek Roulette Season 3 (Stemmburg Television)
  • Noot vir Noot Season 41 (Stemmburg Television)
  • Point of Order (Both Worlds Investment)

MUSIC SHOWS


Best Music Show

  • Coke studio (Good noise Productions)
  • Jam Sandwich (Idea Candy Business Trust)
  • Xperia Mashlab (Thread)

INTERNATIONAL FORMATS


Best International Format Show

  • Clash of the Choirs (Endemol Shine Africa)
  • The Great South African Bake off Season 1 (Rapid Blue)
  • The Voice South Africa (African Media and Production Network)

MADE FOR TV MOVIES


Best made for TV Movie

  • Skorokoro (Phoenix Films)
  • Die Geur van Appelkose (Luna Films International)
  • Stick-Up (33 Films)

DOCUMENTARY


Documentary Short

Best Documentary Short

  • Cape Town Carnival 2016 - Street Life (F.I.L.M)
  • South African Heroes – Theresa Gwala (e.TV)
  • The Silent Form (SaltPeter Productions)

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Short

  • Lauren Groenewald - I Walk Alone
  • Mia Cilliers - Six to Six
  • Simon Wood - The Silent Form

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary Short

  • Garth Kingwill - Cape Town Carnival 2016 - Street Life
  • Geoffrey Robert Hookins - South African Heroes - Theresa Gwala
  • Simon Wood - The Silent Form

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Documentary Short

  • Chris Bornman - Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street Life
  • João Orecchia and Guy Steer - The Silent Form

Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary Short
  • Garth Kingwill - Cape Town Carnival 2016 – Street Life
  • Conroy Esterhuizen - South African Heroes – Theresa Gwala
  • Khalid Shamis - The Silent Form

Documentary Feature


Best Documentary Feature


  • Alison (Towerkop Creations)
  • Doc-U-Mentally (Intersection Studios)
  • Nobody’s died Laughing (Who Projects)

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Feature
  • Nadine Angel Cloete - Action Kommandant
  • Uga Carlini - Alison
  • Greg Lomas & Colwyn Thomas - To Skin a Cat

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary Feature


  • Georgia Court - Alison
  • Andre Meyer - Doc-U-Mentally
  • Nic van der Westhuizen - Nobody’s died Laughing

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Documentary Feature

  • Simon Ratcliffe & James Olivier - Alison
  • Jonty Everton - My Story
  • Barry Donnelly - Nobody’s died Laughing


WILDLIFE


Best Wildlife Programme

  • Africa’s Trees of Life – Camelthorn Tree (Obsessively Creative)
  • Brothers in Blood: The Lions of Sabi Sand (Aquavision TV Productions)
  • Soul of the Elephant (Wildlife Films)

Best Achievement in Directing – Wildlife

  • Stefania Muller - Africa’s Trees of Life – Camelthorn Tree
  • Derek Joubert - Soul of the Elephant
  • Peter Lamberti - Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Wildlife
  • Greg Nelson - Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand
  • Boris Von Schoenebeck, Colin McGregor Nelson, Willem Van Heerden & Lee Jackson - Incredible Spiders
  • Derek Joubert - Soul of the Elephant

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Wildlife

  • Johannes Muller - Africa’s Trees of Life – The Sausage Tree
  • Martin Ferreira - Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand
  • David Birch - Incredible Diggers

Best Achievement in Editing - Wildlife
  • Rupert Troskie - Brothers in Blood – The Lions of Sabi Sand
  • Ruaan Botha - Incredible Diggers
  • Candice Odgers - Soul of the Elephant

FILM


Best Feature Film

  • Noem My Skollie (Maxi-D TV Productions)
  • Shephards and Butchers (Videovision Entertainment)
  • Sink (Nostalgia Productions)

Best Lead Actress - Feature Film

  • Anel Alexander as Michelle in Sink
  • Shoki Mokgape as Rachel in Sink
  • Christia Visser as Tess in Tess

Best Lead Actor - Feature Film

  • Deon Lotz as Bernard in Dis Koue Kos, Skat
  • Dan Jaques Mouton as Abraham/AB in Noem My Skollie
  • Garion Dowds as Leon Labuschagne in Shepherds and Butchers

Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film

  • Hlubi Mboya as Connie in Dora’s Peace
  • Leleti Khumalo as Maria in Free State
  • Renate Stuurman as Precious in Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Best Supporting Actor - Feature Film

  • Grant Swanby as Colonel Swannell in Modder en Bloed
  • Abdurahgmaan Adams as Mr. C in Noem My Skollie
  • Deon Lotz as Warrant Officer in Shepherds and Butchers

Best Achievement in Directing - Feature Film


  • Sean Else - Modder en Bloed
  • Darryne Joshua - Noem My Skollie
  • Oliver Schmitz - Shepherds and Butchers

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film

  • John Fredericks - Noem My Skollie
  • Michael Innes - Sink Brett
  • Tracey Farren - Tess

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

  • Simon Beesley - Noem My Skollie
  • Megan Gill Sink - Shepherds and Butchers
  • Innes - Nicholaus Costaras & Brett Michael

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film

  • Tom Marais - Hatchet Hour
  • Adam Bentel - Modder en Bloed
  • Trevor Calverley - Sink

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film

  • Bathoni Robinson - Modder en Bloed
  • Warren Gray - Noem My Skollie
  • Mike Berg - Shepherds and Butchers

Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score - Feature Film


  • Quinn Lubbe - Modder en Bloed
  • Kyle Shepherd - Noem my Skollie
  • Chris Letcher - Sink

Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature Film

  • Jim Petrak - Modder en Bloed
  • Ivan Millborrow - Shepherds and Butchers
  • Barry Donnelly - Sink

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

  • Nerine Pienaar & Jolandi Pienaar - Dora’s Peace
  • Emma Moss - Noem My Skollie
  • Diana Cilliers - Shepherds and Butchers

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling - Feature Film

  • Diane Allen - Happiness is a Four Letter Word
  • Gale Shepherd - Noem My Skollie
  • Marli Kruger & Talli Patcher - Shepherds and Butchers

STUDENT FILMS


Best Student Film

  • Arid (The Animation School)
  • Finding Freedom (UCT TV)
  • The Locket (AFDA)

Best Short Film

  • Konneksies Zebra Worldwide)
  • The Suit (Mandala Films)
  • Vryslag (Idea Candy)
Khabza Mkhize

The Edge Search

Powered by Blogger.