Loading...
Breaking News
recent

FULL LIST: Saftas 11 technical award winners

This is the full list of the SAFTAs11 Technical Awards winners for Night 1. The awards took place at the Sun city Super Bowl on 16 March 2017.

Full list below:
Best Documentary short – The Silent Form, SaltPeter Productions
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short – Six to Six, Mia Cilliers
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Short – The Silent Form, João Orecchia
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Short – The Silent Form, Guy Steer
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short – The Silent Form, Khalid Shamis
Best Achievement in Directing – Wildlife Programme – Soul of the Elephant, Derek Joubert
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Spiders,Willem Van Heerden
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Spiders, Boris Von Schoenebeck
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Spiders, Greg Nelson
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme  – Incredible Spiders, Lee Jackson
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Diggers, Dave Birch
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme –  Incredible Diggers, Jono Green
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme  – Incredible Diggers, Nux Schwartz
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme    Incredible Diggers, Tristan Horton
Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife Programme  –  Incredible Diggers, Ruaan Botha
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature –  To Skin a Cat Greg Lomas & Colwyn Thomas
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature – Doc-U-Mentally, Andre Meyer
Best Achievement in Sound Design Documentary Feature –  Nobody’s died Laughing, Barry Donnelly
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature  –  Nobody’s died Laughing, Geoffrey Butler
Best Youth Programme (Age 16 – 25)   – 100% youth, Tshedza Media
Best Children’s Programme  – Disney Cookabout, Penguin Films
Best Factual Education Programme  – Ocean Adventurer, Okuhle Media
Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme   – Spieners    SABC
Best Magazine Show  – 50/50, Clive Morris Productions
Best Variety Show – Expresso, Cardova Productions
Best Reality Show – Vrydag4uur, Red Pepper Pictures
Best Game Show  – Point of Order, Both Worlds
Best Music Show  – Coke studio, Good noise productions
Best International Format Show  – The Voice South Africa, African Media and Production Network
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama  –  Die Boekklub, Louis Pretourius
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama  –  Bloedbroers, Adam Bentel
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama – Bloedbroers, Ula Oelsen
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama  – Bloedbroers, Johan Cronje
Best Achievement in Sound Design – TV Drama  –  Heist Season 1 , Jonty Everton
Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score-TV Drama  –  Bloedbroers, Janine Neethling
Best Achievement in Art / Production Design – TV Drama   – Bloedbroers, Bathoni Robinson
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama – Bloedbroers,    Julia Rubinstein
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama  – Bloedbroers,    Sulet Meintjes
Best Achievement in Post Production – Editing – TV Soap/Telenovela – The Road, Kirsten de Magalhaes, Andrew Traill, Julian Thomas, Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla, Sharron Hawkes
Best Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design – TV Soap/Telenovela  –  The Road, Dylan Lloyd & Johann Krynauw
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair – TV Soap/Telenovela  – The Road    Trudi Barklem & Julene Paton
Best Achievement in Post Production – Original Music/Score-TV Soap/Telenova    Isibaya, Philip Miller
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy – Hotel, Bennie Fourie & Stiaan Smith
Best Achievement in Post Production – Sound Design- TV Comedy – Puppet Nation ZANEWS!, Neil Benjamin
Best Achievement in Post Production -Editing – TV Comedy – The Bantu Hour Season 1     Marc de Montbron, Khulekani Zondi &Siyandi Rasi
Best Achievement in Art / Production Design – TV Comedy – Puppet Nation ZANEWS!    Racine  Williams,Catherine Jacot- Guillarmod, Simone Rossouw
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair – TV Comedy – Puppet Nation ZANEWS!, Cheney Van Graan, Geralt Renaldo Cloete, Alice Josephine Jacobs
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -Feature Film – Sink, Brett Michael Innes
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film – Sink, Nicholas Costaras & Brett Michael Innes
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film – Modder en Bloed , Adam Bentel
Best Achievement in Art Production Design – Feature Film – Noem My Skollie, Warren Gray
Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score – Feature Film – Sink, Chris Letcher
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film – Modder en Bloed, Jim Petrak
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film – Noem My Skollie, Emma Moss
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film – Noem My Skollie, Gale Shepherd
Best made for TV Movie – Stick-Up, Inside Job Media,Turning Heads Academy & 33 Films
ALSO READ:

Khabza Mkhize

The Edge Search

Powered by Blogger.